Privacy Policy

The Natural Funeral Company considers the protection of privacy to be of utmost importance.

We are committed to providing you with a personalised service that meets your requirements in a way that safeguards your privacy. We appreciate the trust you have placed in us.

This policy explains how we may collect information about you and use it in order to satisfy your particular requirements. It outlines some of the security measures that we take in order to protect your privacy and gives certain assurances on things that we will not do.

Collection of information

We may collect personal information from you when you agree to take a service from us and may include your contact details, address, payment method and possibly bank details

What we will do

We may use personal information about you when you telephone or email us to make an enquiry.

What we won't do

We will not send you communications that you do not expect to receive as part of your relationship with us or disclose your personal information (unless authorised to do so) nor sell/rent contact information lists to parties who are not part of our business

Use of information

We may disclose information we hold about you to third parties where The Natural Funeral Company has contracted those third parties for the purpose of providing services you have requested; as part of the process of sale of one or more of our items.

Credit card details

In line with credit card data security standards when you pay The Natural Funeral Company using a credit card on line, or at our premises, your credit card information is not stored by The Natural Funeral Company.

Further information:
This Policy applies to personal information held about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner has further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects personal information in New Zealand. If you would like any further information or have any comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us. Please feel free to contact us at: 021 234 5650 Or email: contact@naturalfuneral.nzchris@naturalfuneral.nz